F-2-7 Long-Term Residency Visa / Korvia

Point result will be sent to your email

Am I eligible for the F-2-7 visa?

To get the F-2-7 visa, you must;

  • have an eligible visa status ( E-2 visa is eligible visa )
  • lived in Korea for more than one year  ( you have to hold the E-2 visa more than one year )
  • reach at least 80 points out of 125 points

Why go for the F-2-7 visa ?

Simply there is no limit to work with the F-2-7 visa.

  1. You can work for a company without sponsorship neither permission.
  2. As you don’t need sponsorship to work, you can quit the job if you want
  3. You can do part time jobs such as private tutoring.
  4. You can do your own business here in Korea

For Better income and more free time

Point chart

Age  : 25 points Max ( the best age group is between 30 ~ 34 )
Level of Education : 35 points Max ( Phd in Science or Engineering or 2 degrees for arts major is the best )
Korean Language Ability : 20 points Max ( Grade 6 is the best )
Annual Income : 10 points Max ( More than 100 Mil won is the best )

Extra Points Criteria

Additional points : 35 points Max
K
IIP , Annual income tax payment record, Study experience in Korea , Volunteer experience in Korea , Professional experience abroad

Minus points : -5 points
Disposal of penalties of you , Disposal of penalties of your family or invitees , Illegal stay

Total 125 points

F-2-7 ( Long-term residency visa ) Korvia

  • Point chart

    Degree or Graduation Certificate ( for high school graduates only )
    Grade on the standard-Test of Porficiency in Korean ( S-TOPIK ) Report Card issued by the president of the National institutes for International Education or Level of Completion ( Level 1-4 ) of the Korean Language Course in Social integration Program indicated on a ' training confirmation "
    A photocopy of receipt for Earned Income Tax withiholding which shows the applicant's total Income in the latest year . The original copy must be verified by one's place of employment.
  • Extra Points Criteria

    ∙ Completion of KIIP program: The certificate of KIIP program issued by the head of the immigration office under the 「Guidelines for the Operation of KIIP Program」 (For more details, refer to the KIIP Network www.socinet.go.kr)
    ∙ Annual income tax payment performance: Certificate of income tax payment performance of the previous year issued by the National Tax Service
    Study Abroad experience in Korea: Diploma or certificate (only for Korean language training), immigration information system, international student information system
    ∙ Domestic Volunteer Service Activity: Certificate of social service activity issued by public organizations or social organizations (total of activities for the past three years and recognized at least six times a year for a total of more than 50 hours)
    ∙ Overseas specialization career experience: A certificate of career issued by representatives of overseas public institutions, organizations, and companies in the field (only the period of employment as full-time employee)
  • Minus points

    ∙ Criminal career inquiry system, immigration information system, etc. (Applies only violations within 2 years as of the application date)
    ∙ Criminal career inquiry system, immigration information system, etc. (Applies only violations within 2 years as of the application date)
    ∙ Criminal career inquiry system, immigration information system, etc. (Applies only violations within 2 years as of the application date)

All images & graphics used on this visa expert website either given permission to be used by express consent or are licensed under creative commons. for a list of the images used please click here