Self check E-7-4 visa points

Visa Expert does anything related to the immigration office work

If you need any help for your visa, please do not hesitate to contact us

【 Skilled Worker Points System (E-7-4) : Evaluation Items 】

□ Eligible Applicants : Foreign employees who have worked legally in Korea for 5 years or more during the recent 10 year period on E-9, E-10, or H-2 Visa.

– Ineligibility : Criminals, tax delinquents, and those who have violated the Immigration Act more than 4 times.
☞ However, those who have cleared overdue taxes are eligible to apply. □ Eligibility requirements : Persons who meet one of the points requirements below out of the total 180 points

1. Persons who obtained 52 points or more in total with at least 10 points earned in ‘Skillfulness’of the Industry contribution value factor.
2. Persons who obtained 72 points or more in total with at least 35 points earned in basic items.

If you need professional assistant, please do not hesitate to contact us at 5000meter@gmail.com

Share your information with other E-9 visa holders on facebook 

https://www.facebook.com/groups/e9visaholders/

E9 visa holders Loan 10,000,000 won 

E-7-4 point system visa

  • A. Basic Items : maximum 80 points

  • 1) Industry contribution value

    : Combination of the items listed above is NOT allowed (only ONE item with the highest points to be counted in). : Item Ⓐ means average annual income for the past 2 years from the date of application (based on the Certificate of Income Amount issued by the head of a district tax office). Item Ⓑ means a domestic license directly related to the field an applicant is currently working in, and is limited to“technical/skill”qualifications in the attached Table 2 of the Enforcement Rule of the National Technical Qualifications Act. Item Ⓒ means skills verification administered by the skills verification agencies designated by the Minister of Justice.
  • 2) Future contribution value

    : Combination of the items listed above is NOT allowed (only ONE item with the highest points to be counted in). : Regular curriculum ONLY regardless of the countries the credential was obtained.
    ☞ For TOPIK : Official TOPIK (Test of Proficiency In Korean) Score Report (within the validity period ONLY). ☞ For KIIP : Official Certificate of Completion of KIIP (Korea Immigration and Integration Program) or Certificate of completion of KIIP level.
  • B. Elective Items: maximum 100 points

    :Combination of the items Ⓐ and Ⓑ is allowed (Net asset value of deducting item Ⓐ from item Ⓑ applies in this case). : Item Ⓐ means monthly installment savings with minimum monthly installment savings of 800 thousand KRW put into the installment savings account ONLY. Item Ⓑ means real estate (land/housing/building) an applicant has owned for a year or more from the date of application ONLY. Items Ⓐ and Ⓑ are to apply when proven to be the applicant’s net worth ONLY.
    :Combination of the items Ⓐ and Ⓑ is allowed (Net asset value of deducting item Ⓐ from item Ⓑ applies in this case). : Item Ⓐ means monthly installment savings with minimum monthly installment savings of 800 thousand KRW put into the installment savings account ONLY. Item Ⓑ means real estate (land/housing/building) an applicant has owned for a year or more from the date of application ONLY. Items Ⓐ and Ⓑ are to apply when proven to be the applicant’s net worth ONLY.
    : Combination of the items listed above is NOT allowed (only ONE item with the highest points to be counted in). : ONLY those who have been working continuously in the Ppuri or Agriculture/Livestock/Fishery industry for at least one year from the date of application are eligible for earning points in Item Ⓐ
    : Combination of the Items listed above is NOT allowed (only ONE item with the highest points to be counted in). : Points in item Ⓐ are to be awarded for those who have studied at a Korean university (Regular curriculum) and earned an Associate degree or higher in the relevant field in Korea ONLY. Points in item Ⓑ are to be awarded for those who have received a field related training at the accredited training institutions to provide a private institutional training (D-4-6) ONLY.
  • Additional Points : maximum 40 points

    Points in item Ⓐ are to be awarded for those who have studied at a Korean university for 2 years or more and earned an Associate degree or higher in Korea. Combination with the items of ‘Academic credentials’/‘Academic background’listed above is allowed (Regardless of majors in relation to the relevant field).
    As to item Ⓑ, only recommendation letters from the relevant Ministry related to the field an applicant is working in on the date of application are to be accepted and the head of a relevant Ministry may make recommendations applying points differences within the range of maximum 10 points
    As to item Ⓒ, work experience in Eup/Myeon area should be at least 2 years (Metropolitan cities or above and Gyeonggi-do are excluded).
    As to item Ⓓ, those (Decoration/Medal/Official commendation) awarded by the Government or local governments only are to be accepted (2 points each, maximum 5 points). (Volunteer work) domestic social volunteer work for more than a year with at least 200 hours (Contribution to a local community of providing volunteering work for the public needs to be proven – at the discretion of the chief of immigration(branch) office) : Combination of the items Quota Industry 1 person 2 persons 3 persons 4 persons 5 persons Manufacturing (Number of insured persons of national employment) 10 – 49 persons 5 –49 persons (Ppuri) 50-149 persons 150-299 persons 300-499 persons 500 persons or more Construction (Average annual construction expense) Less than 5 billion KRW 5- less than 30 billion KRW 30- less than 50 billion KRW 50- less than 70 billion KRW 70 billion KRW or more Agriculture/Livestock/ Fishery (Number of full-time workers) Less than 30 persons 31-99 persons 100 persons more or - - of official commendation and social volunteer work is NOT allowed. (Only one item to be counted in)
    Item Ⓔ means annual income tax payment record in the past one year from the date of application.
  • Points Deduction : maximum 50 points

    Ⓐ The number of violations of Korean Immigration Law in the past 3 years from the application date is counted in, inclusive of all confirmed violations regardless of legal punishments (including exempted punishments, warning and administrative fines). Those who have violated the Immigration Act or Korean Laws and Regulations more than 4 times are ineligible to apply.
    Ⓑ The number of violations committed in the past 10 years is counted in Only in the cases where the permission of sojourn has been granted by the jurisdictional immigration office after reviews.
  • D. Quota Limits by Industry

    However, companies currently employing foreign workers on E-9 or E-10 are allowed to employ minimum 1 worker.
    However, companies currently employing foreign workers on E-9 or E-10 are allowed to employ minimum 1 worker.
    However, companies currently employing foreign workers on E-9 or E-10 are allowed to employ minimum 1 worker.

All images & graphics used on this visa expert website either given permission to be used by express consent or are licensed under creative commons. for a list of the images used please click here