F-5-10 Residency visa

Object

○ A person who has a degree of bachelor’s degree or higher in the field determined by the Minister of Justice, who has been in Korea for more than 3 years and is employed by a domestic company when applying for permanent residence (F-5)

○ A person who has a technical certificate as determined by the Minister of Justice, who has been in Korea for more than 3 years and is employed by a domestic company when applying for permanent residence (F-5) and receives wages higher than the amount determined by the Minister of Justice.

F-5-10 Residency visa

Make a reservation

Requirements

○ All the requirements 1), 2) and 3)

1) Have at least one of the following degree or technical certificate

Undergraduate degree in high technology

* Notified under Article 5 of the Industrial Development Act and includes IT, technology management, nano, digital electronics, bio, transportation and machinery, new materials, environment and energy

A bachelor’s degree in science and engineering (including non-technical fields) obtained after completing a regular course at a Korean university

Diploma of master’s degree (including non-science or high technology fields) obtained after completing a regular course at a Korean university

Professional engineer certificate issued by the Korea Human Resources Management Service or a certificate to replace it

* Certification recognized by the Government of the Republic of Korea under the Mutual Certification Agreement (MRA)

2) Continue to stay in Korea for more than 3 years before the application date according to the following criteria *

* Excludes past period of stay

○ Overseas degree or certificate holders must have stayed in Korea for more than 3 years.

○ A domestic degree holder must have stayed in Korea for at least 3 years after obtaining the relevant degree.

3) Must be a full-time employee at a domestic company for at least one year at the time of application.

* If the workplace is changed, the working period of the previous workplace can be added up

○ ‘B. A person who has earned a degree or a qualification in requirement 1) works in a field related to the degree or certificate

※ Do not interpret the related fields too narrowly, and approve the headquarters if it is difficult to judge itself.

○ ‘B. Persons who have obtained ㉯ or  in requirement “1) have no field of work restriction

Required Documents

  • Passport and a copy

  • ARC and a copy ( both sides )

  • Accommodation documents

  • Criminal background check

  • Income proof ( GNI  )

  • KIIP level 5  for F5 visa pass certificate

  • Copy of degree or certificate (If you suspect forgery, add the original, and if it is difficult to confirm with the diploma then might be asked to submit transcript )

  • Business license , Employment certificate

  • Confirmation documents for full-time employees such as the subscriber list of the four insurance workplaces and the employment contract

Check F-5 visa common documents
Check KIIP program
Check other F-5 visa types
Check F-2-7 visa