You are here:---E-7-4 visa points

E-7-4 visa points

March  15th, 2018 announced

 

Applicants will be selected by

  1. The higher point
  2. If have the same score, then law violations will be left out of
  3. The higher score of Korean abilities
  4. Close the due of visa
  5. Younger

【 Skilled Worker Points System (E-7-4) : Evaluation Items 】

 

□ Eligible Applicants: Foreign employees who have worked legally in Korea for 5 years or more during the recent 10 year period on E-9, E-10, or H-2 Visa.

– Ineligibility: Criminals, tax delinquents, and those who have violated the Immigration Act more than 4 times.

☞<Ref> However, those who have cleared overdue taxes are eligible to apply.

□ Eligibility requirements: Persons who meet one of the points requirements below out of the total 180 points
1. Persons who obtained 52 points or more in total with at least 10 points earned in ‘Skillfulness’of the Industry contribution value factor.
2. Persons who obtained 72 points or more in total with at least 35 points earned in basic items.

 

A. Basic Items: maximum 80 points

1) Industry contribution value

◆ Skillfulness: maximum 20 points

 

category Annual IncomeⒶ LicenseⒷ Pass a Skill
Verification
Test Ⓒ
33Million KRW
or more
30Million
KRW or more
26Million
KRW or more
Engineer Industrial
Engineer
Technician
Points 20 15 10 20 15 10 10

<Reference> : Combination of the items listed above is NOT allowed (only ONE item with the highest points to be counted in).

<Notes> : Item Ⓐ means average annual income for the past 2 years from the date of application (based on the Certificate of Income Amount issued by the head of a district tax office).

Item Ⓑ means a domestic license directly related to the field an applicant is currently working in, and is limited to“technical/skill”qualifications in the attached Table 2 of the Enforcement Rule of the National Technical Qualifications Act.

Item Ⓒ means skills verification administered by the skills verification agencies designated by the Minister of Justice.

 

2) Future contribution value

 

◆ Academic Credentials : 20 points maximum

Category Bachelor’s Degree or higher Associate Degree Highschool Diploma
Points 20 10 5

 

 

<Reference> : Combination of the items listed above is NOT allowed (only ONE item with the highest points to be counted in).

<Notes> : Regular curriculum ONLY regardless of the countries the credential was obtained.

◆ Age : maximum 20 points

Age Less than 24 Less than 27 Less than 29 Less than 32 Less than 34 Less than 39
Points 20 15 10 7 5 2

◆ Korean language ability: Maximum 20 points

 

Test of Proficiency In Korean (TOPIK) or Korea Immigration and Integration Program (KIIP)
Level 5 or higher  Level 4 or higher  Level 3 or higher Level 2 or higher
20 15 10 5

☞ For TOPIK : Official TOPIK (Test of Proficiency In Korean) Score Report (within the validity period ONLY).

☞ For KIIP : Official Certificate of Completion of KIIP (Korea Immigration and Integration Program) or Certificate of completion of KIIP level.

B. Elective Items: maximum 100 points

◆ Possession of Assets : maximum 35 points

Category Installment savings in Korea for 2 years or moreⒶ  Assets in KoreaⒷ
100Milliion
KRW or
more
60Million
KRW or more
30Million
KRW or more
100Milliion
KRW or more
80Milliion
KRW or more
50Milliion
KRW or more
Points 15 10 5 20 15 10

<Reference> :Combination of the items Ⓐ and Ⓑ is allowed (Net asset value of deducting item Ⓐ from item Ⓑ applies in this case).

<Notes> : Item Ⓐ means monthly installment savings with minimum monthly installment savings of 800 thousand KRW put into the installment savings account ONLY.

Item Ⓑ means real estate (land/housing/building) an applicant has owned for a year or more from the date of application ONLY.

Items Ⓐ and Ⓑ are to apply when proven to be the applicant’s net worth ONLY.

◆ Work Experience in Korea during the recent 10 years : maximum 15 points

Category Ppuri industry and
Agriculture/Livestock/Fishery Industry Ⓐ
General Manufacturing, Construction industry,
etc.
6 years or more  4 years or more  6 years or more  4 years or more
Points 15 10 10 5

<Reference> : Combination of the items listed above is NOT allowed (only ONE item with the highest points to be counted in).

<Notes> : ONLY those who have been working continuously in the Ppuri or Agriculture/Livestock/Fishery industry for at least one year from the date of application are eligible for earning points in Item Ⓐ.

 

◆ Studying or Training experience in the relevant field in Korea: maximum 10 points

Category Study in KoreaⒶ Training experience in KoreaⒷ
Bachelor’s Degree
or higher
 Associate degree  1 year or more  6 months to 1   year
Points 10 8 5 3

<Reference> : Combination of the Items listed above is NOT allowed (only ONE item with the highest points to be counted in).

<Notes> : Points in item Ⓐ are to be awarded for those who have studied at a Korean university (Regular curriculum) and earned an Associate degree or higher in the relevant field in Korea ONLY. Points in item Ⓑ are to be awarded for those who have received a field related training at the accredited training institutions to provide a private institutional training (D-4-6) ONLY.

◆ Additional Points : maximum 40 points

 

Category Education in KoreaⒶ

 

Recomme
ndation
from the
relevant
Ministry
Work experience in
Eup/Myeon area
Social
contribution
Record of
tax
payments
(3 million
KRW or
more)Ⓔ
Master’s
or higher
Bachelor’s
or below
Associate
Degree
4
years
or
more
3
years
or
more
2
years
or
more
Offic
ial
Com
men
dati
on
Soci
al
volun
teer
Points 10 5 3 10 10 7 5 5 3 5

<Reference> : Combination of the items listed above is allowed.

<Notes> : Points in item Ⓐ are to be awarded for those who have studied at a Korean university for 2 years or more and earned an Associate degree or higher in Korea. Combination with the items of ‘Academic credentials’/‘Academic background’listed above is allowed (Regardless of majors in relation to the relevant field).

As to item Ⓑ, only recommendation letters from the relevant Ministry related to the field an applicant is working in on the date of application are to be accepted and the head of a relevant Ministry may make recommendations applying points differences within the range of maximum 10 points.

As to item Ⓒ, work experience in Eup/Myeon area should be at least 2 years (Metropolitan cities or above and Gyeonggi-do are excluded).

As to item Ⓓ, those (Decoration/Medal/Official commendation) awarded by the Government or local governments only are to be accepted (2 points each, maximum 5 points).

(Volunteer work) domestic social volunteer work for more than a year with at least 200 hours (Contribution to a local community of providing volunteering work for the public needs to be proven – at the discretion of the chief of immigration(branch) office) : Combination of the items  of official commendation and social volunteer work is NOT allowed. (Only one item to be counted in). Item Ⓔ means annual income tax payment record in the past one year from the date of application.

C. Points Deduction : maximum 50 points

Category구 Violation of Immigration Act Ⓐ  Violation of Korean Laws and RegulationsⒷ
once twice or more  three times or
more
once twice or
more
three times or
more
Points 5 10 50 5 10 50

<Reference> : Total points by combining both of the items (Ⓐ and Ⓑ) to be applied.

<Notes> : Ⓐ The number of violations of Korean Immigration Law in the past 3 years from the application date is counted in, inclusive of all confirmed violations regardless of legal punishments (including exempted punishments, warning and administrative fines). Those who have violated the Immigration Act or Korean Laws and Regulations more than 4 times are ineligible to apply.

Ⓑ The number of violations committed in the past 10 years is counted in Only in the cases where the permission of sojourn has been granted by the jurisdictional immigration office after reviews.

D. Quota Limits by Industry

Quota

Industry

1 person 2 persons 3 persons 4 persons 5 persons
Manufacturing

(Number of insured
persons of national
employment)

10 – 49
persons
5 –49
persons
(Ppuri)
50-149 persons 150-299 persons 300-499 persons 500 persons or
more
Construction

(Average annual
construction expense)

Less than 5
billion KRW
5- less than 30
billion KRW
30- less than 50
billion KRW
50- less than 70
billion KRW
 70 billion KRW
or more
Agriculture/Livestock/
Fishery
(Number of full-time
workers)
Less than 30
persons
31-99 persons  100 persons or more

<Reference> However, companies currently employing foreign workers on E-9 or E-10 are allowed to employ minimum 1 worker.

E-7-4 point system visa

  • A. Basic Items : maximum 80 points

  • 1) Industry contribution value

    : Combination of the items listed above is NOT allowed (only ONE item with the highest points to be counted in). : Item Ⓐ means average annual income for the past 2 years from the date of application (based on the Certificate of Income Amount issued by the head of a district tax office). Item Ⓑ means a domestic license directly related to the field an applicant is currently working in, and is limited to“technical/skill”qualifications in the attached Table 2 of the Enforcement Rule of the National Technical Qualifications Act. Item Ⓒ means skills verification administered by the skills verification agencies designated by the Minister of Justice.
  • 2) Future contribution value

    : Combination of the items listed above is NOT allowed (only ONE item with the highest points to be counted in). : Regular curriculum ONLY regardless of the countries the credential was obtained.
    ☞ For TOPIK : Official TOPIK (Test of Proficiency In Korean) Score Report (within the validity period ONLY). ☞ For KIIP : Official Certificate of Completion of KIIP (Korea Immigration and Integration Program) or Certificate of completion of KIIP level.
  • B. Elective Items: maximum 100 points

    :Combination of the items Ⓐ and Ⓑ is allowed (Net asset value of deducting item Ⓐ from item Ⓑ applies in this case). : Item Ⓐ means monthly installment savings with minimum monthly installment savings of 800 thousand KRW put into the installment savings account ONLY. Item Ⓑ means real estate (land/housing/building) an applicant has owned for a year or more from the date of application ONLY. Items Ⓐ and Ⓑ are to apply when proven to be the applicant’s net worth ONLY.
    :Combination of the items Ⓐ and Ⓑ is allowed (Net asset value of deducting item Ⓐ from item Ⓑ applies in this case). : Item Ⓐ means monthly installment savings with minimum monthly installment savings of 800 thousand KRW put into the installment savings account ONLY. Item Ⓑ means real estate (land/housing/building) an applicant has owned for a year or more from the date of application ONLY. Items Ⓐ and Ⓑ are to apply when proven to be the applicant’s net worth ONLY.
    : Combination of the items listed above is NOT allowed (only ONE item with the highest points to be counted in). : ONLY those who have been working continuously in the Ppuri or Agriculture/Livestock/Fishery industry for at least one year from the date of application are eligible for earning points in Item Ⓐ
    : Combination of the Items listed above is NOT allowed (only ONE item with the highest points to be counted in). : Points in item Ⓐ are to be awarded for those who have studied at a Korean university (Regular curriculum) and earned an Associate degree or higher in the relevant field in Korea ONLY. Points in item Ⓑ are to be awarded for those who have received a field related training at the accredited training institutions to provide a private institutional training (D-4-6) ONLY.
  • Additional Points : maximum 40 points

    Points in item Ⓐ are to be awarded for those who have studied at a Korean university for 2 years or more and earned an Associate degree or higher in Korea. Combination with the items of ‘Academic credentials’/‘Academic background’listed above is allowed (Regardless of majors in relation to the relevant field).
    As to item Ⓑ, only recommendation letters from the relevant Ministry related to the field an applicant is working in on the date of application are to be accepted and the head of a relevant Ministry may make recommendations applying points differences within the range of maximum 10 points
    As to item Ⓒ, work experience in Eup/Myeon area should be at least 2 years (Metropolitan cities or above and Gyeonggi-do are excluded).
    As to item Ⓓ, those (Decoration/Medal/Official commendation) awarded by the Government or local governments only are to be accepted (2 points each, maximum 5 points). (Volunteer work) domestic social volunteer work for more than a year with at least 200 hours (Contribution to a local community of providing volunteering work for the public needs to be proven – at the discretion of the chief of immigration(branch) office) : Combination of the items Quota Industry 1 person 2 persons 3 persons 4 persons 5 persons Manufacturing (Number of insured persons of national employment) 10 – 49 persons 5 –49 persons (Ppuri) 50-149 persons 150-299 persons 300-499 persons 500 persons or more Construction (Average annual construction expense) Less than 5 billion KRW 5- less than 30 billion KRW 30- less than 50 billion KRW 50- less than 70 billion KRW 70 billion KRW or more Agriculture/Livestock/ Fishery (Number of full-time workers) Less than 30 persons 31-99 persons 100 persons more or - - of official commendation and social volunteer work is NOT allowed. (Only one item to be counted in)
    Item Ⓔ means annual income tax payment record in the past one year from the date of application.
  • Points Deduction : maximum 50 points

    Ⓐ The number of violations of Korean Immigration Law in the past 3 years from the application date is counted in, inclusive of all confirmed violations regardless of legal punishments (including exempted punishments, warning and administrative fines). Those who have violated the Immigration Act or Korean Laws and Regulations more than 4 times are ineligible to apply.
    Ⓑ The number of violations committed in the past 10 years is counted in Only in the cases where the permission of sojourn has been granted by the jurisdictional immigration office after reviews.
  • D. Quota Limits by Industry

    However, companies currently employing foreign workers on E-9 or E-10 are allowed to employ minimum 1 worker.
    However, companies currently employing foreign workers on E-9 or E-10 are allowed to employ minimum 1 worker.
    However, companies currently employing foreign workers on E-9 or E-10 are allowed to employ minimum 1 worker.

 

All images & graphics used on this visa expert website either given permission to be used by express consent or are licensed under creative commons. for a list of the images used please click here

By | 2018-06-02T14:42:09+00:00 February 23rd, 2018|Categories: E7 Visa, English|0 Comments

About the Author:

error: Content is protected !!