F-5-9 F-5-15 Residency visa

Object

○ A person who has obtained a Ph.D. in a certain field from abroad and is recognized by the Minister of Justice among those employed by a domestic company when applying for permanent residence (F-5).

○ A person recognized by the Minister of Justice among those who have earned a Ph.D.

F-5-9 F-5-15 Residency visa

Make a reservation

Requirements

1) Person employed by a domestic company with a Ph.D. degree abroad in the field of high technology [F-5-9]

○ Obtaining a Ph.D. degree in high technology from abroad before the application date

(Except those who will acquire ※)

* Notified under Article 5 of the Industrial Development Act and includes IT, technology management, nano, digital electronics, bio, transportation and machinery, new materials, environment and energy

○ Must be working for a year or more as a full-time employee in a field related to the degree possessed by a domestic company.

※ If the workplace is changed, the working period of the previous workplace can be added up

2) A person who earned a doctorate after completing a regular course at a domestic graduate school (F-5-15)

○ A doctoral degree is obtained by completing a regular Ph.D. * at a Korean graduate school before the application date (excluding those who will be acquired)

* This means that the student has the requirements for studying abroad (D-2), such as a Ph.D. program (D-2-4).

○ You must have worked for a year or more as a full-time employee at a domestic company.

* Whether or not your doctoral degree major is related

※ If the workplace is changed, the working period of the previous workplace can be added up

Required Documents

Check F-5 visa common documents
Check KIIP program
Check other F-5 visa types
Check F-2-7 visa