F-2-7 Long-Term Residency Visa

Point result will be sent to your email 

We guarantee you to get you the F-2-7 visa. / Ask the professional expert to get the F-2-7 visa

Am I eligible for the F-2-7 Long-term Residency visa?

To get the F-2-7 visa , you must;

  • have an eligible visa status 

  • lived in Korea for more than one year 

  • reach at least 80 points out of 125 points

Eligible visa to apply is one of  E-1, E-2, E-3, E-4, E-5, E-6 ( E-6-2 excluded ), E-7, D-5, D-6, D-7, D-8, D-9, D-10 visas 

** D-2 visa and D-10 visa holders must have Master degree in Korea and have been confirmed to work for companies with from E-1 to E-7 visa qualification, then they can apply for the F-2-7 visa with D-2 or D-10 visa **

Why go for the F-2-7 long-term residency visa ?

  1. You are eligible to apply for the F-5-16 visa ( permanent-residency visa ) after 3 years since you got issued the F-2-7 visa.

  2. You don’t need any sponsorship
    – you can apply for being a TV entertainer, it is legal to get money from Broadcast company
    – You can have tutoring and receive the tuition fee
    – You can open your own company 

  3. Your spouse can get the F-2-7 visa

  4. If you hold an E-2 visa now then you can work at international school and teach other than English subject only

Is that easy to find a job with the F-2-7 visa?

Yes, It is much easier to secure a job if you hold the F-2-7 visa.

Many companies have to sponsor an E-7 visa for the foreign employee. but the process is not complicated for the employer always

Also, Immigration office evaluate the company for the E-7 visa and many of companies are not qualified for sponsorship.

Therefore, Companies much prefer to hire F-2- visas even they pay more.

I think I have got enough points, and is that easy to get the visa?

It is not easy to say “Yes” because of the way to see the points is different between Immigration officers and applicants

Sometimes, Immigration officers don’t count points of documents because documents applicants prepared are not right.

I have my original diploma with me, is that ok?

It depends on situation, some immigration officers are ok without translation, but some others ask to bring after translation.

Click to check what KIIP is

Click to visit hikorea

We made a person to make an example

If you don’t know how to make your points, please check the example, it will help you to calculate your points

ExampleCondition Point
Total80
General pointsAge 2823
Bachelor's degree majored in Arts26
Grade 518
Annual Income
25Million won
2
Extra pointsKIIP Complete10
Domestic Volunteer Activities 1 year1

F-2-7 Long-term Residency visa

Point chart

age for F-2-7 visa

Level of Education for F-2-7 visa

For example, If you majored in English at an univ and majored in Korea at another univ, then your points will be 28 points

Korean language ability for F-2-7 visa

If you have TOPIK level 4, then you can start KIIP from Grade 5

annual income for F-2-7 visa

The annual income is calculated by earned income withholding taxes

Extra points

extra points 1 for F-2-7 visa

For KIIP, you can get 10 extra points when you complete the 50 hours or 70 hours of grade 5 KIIP

extra points for KIIP

Domestic volunteer activities- You have to find a government-sponsored group for the volunteering

Minus points

minus points for F-2-7 visa

Total 125 points

F-2-7 ( Long-term residency visa )

  • Point chart

    Date of Birth on Passport ( One's age is calculated on the date of evaluation )
    Degree or Graduation Certificate ( for high school graduates only )
    Grade on the standard-Test of Porficiency in Korean ( S-TOPIK ) Report Card issued by the president of the National institutes for International Education or Level of Completion ( Level 1-4 ) of the Korean Language Course in Social integration Program indicated on a ' training confirmation "
    A photocopy of receipt for Earned Income Tax withiholding which shows the applicant's total Income in the latest year . The original copy must be verified by one's place of employment.
  • Extra Points Criteria

    ∙ Completion of KIIP program: The certificate of KIIP program issued by the head of the immigration office under the 「Guidelines for the Operation of KIIP Program」 (For more details, refer to the KIIP Network www.socinet.go.kr)
    ∙ Annual income tax payment performance: Certificate of income tax payment performance of the previous year issued by the National Tax Service
    Study Abroad experience in Korea: Diploma or certificate (only for Korean language training), immigration information system, international student information system
    ∙ Domestic Volunteer Service Activity: Certificate of social service activity issued by public organizations or social organizations (total of activities for the past three years and recognized at least six times a year for a total of more than 50 hours)
    ∙ Overseas specialization career experience: A certificate of career issued by representatives of overseas public institutions, organizations, and companies in the field (only the period of employment as full-time employee)
  • Minus points

    ∙ Criminal career inquiry system, immigration information system, etc. (Applies only violations within 2 years as of the application date)
    ∙ Criminal career inquiry system, immigration information system, etc. (Applies only violations within 2 years as of the application date)
    ∙ Criminal career inquiry system, immigration information system, etc. (Applies only violations within 2 years as of the application date)

All images & graphics used on this visa expert website either given permission to be used by express consent or are licensed under creative commons. for a list of the images used please click here