Loading...
F-5-11 Permanent Residency Visa 2019-03-07T04:57:14+00:00

Points System for Permanent Resident (F-5-11) Status

Overview

Provide a Permanent Resident (F-5-11) status to the persons with exceptional capabilities in such fields as science, business management, education, culture and arts, sports, etc.

Eligible Applicants

Persons who meet the qualifications required by at least one of the “Compulsory Items” of the table below and at the same time, satisfy one of the following requirements:

  1. Thirty (30) points or higher from one compulsory item and 50 points or higher from compulsory and elective items combined (prompt issuance of a permanent resident visa irrespective of a period of stay in Korea)
  2. Twenty (20) points or higher from compulsory items and 100 points or higher from compulsory and elective items combined (prompt issuance of a permanent resident visa irrespective of a period of stay in Korea)
  3. Eighty (80) points or higher from compulsory and elective items combined, and at least one-year stay in Korea after foreigner registration

F-5-11 Visa points English version

  • The name of city you currently live in
  • Compulsory Items

    Prominent figures with great influence and reputation in the world's politics, economy, society, culture and science, etc.
    Publication of a paper in five years on the SCI (Science Citation Index), SSCI (Social Sciences Citation Index), or A&HCI (Arts and Humanities Citation Index)
    Medalists of a large-scale global sports game and their instructors
    Lecture experience at the top 200 universities designated in three years by renowned university-ranking organizations such as QS (Quacquarelli Symonds), THE (Times Higher Education), ARWU (Academic Ranking of World University), CWUR (Center for World University Rankings), etc.
    Work experience at the top 500 companies designated in three years by UNCTAD or leading business magazines such as Fortune, Forbes, Businessweek (U.S.), Economist (U.K.), etc.
    Work experience at large Korean or foreign companies with at least 300 full-time employees and more than KRW 8 billion in capital
    Ownership of intellectual property rights in Korea or other countries (Patent rights, utility model rights and design rights only)
    Persons with exceptional talent in science, business management, education, culture and arts, sports, etc.
  • Elective Items

    Annual income: based on a certificate of earned income issued by the head of a tax office (GNI: Per capita Gross National Income of the previous year announced by the Bank of Korea, only for income earned in Korea)
    Net worth in Korea: real and personal properties, and other personal assets excluding debts (A credit information certificate will be reviewed to find records of default and debts.)
    Education Level: degrees earned from either a Korean or foreign university, only for graduates (not applicable to prospective graduates)
    Korean proficiency: based on Test of Proficiency in Korean (TOPIK) administered by the National Institute for International Education (Advanced: level 5-6, Intermediate: level 3-4 or completion of the Korean Immigration and Integration Program, Basic: level 1-2)
    Letter of recommendation: issued by the head of constitutional institutions, ministers of the central government, members of the National Assembly, or the head of upper-level local governments

    Study in Korea: at least two-year study in a Korean university and acquisition of an associate degree or higher

    Tax payment record: at least KRW four million in annual income tax payment over one year up to the application date

    Stay in Korea: legal stay in Korea for at least three years (total stay period in the past combined)

    Volunteer activity: at least one year of volunteer activities in Korea (including activities in interests of the public after being appointed as a member of the central or upper-level local governments)

    Employment of Korean nationals: employment of two or more Korean nationals as regular workers for at least six months up to the application date

    Home ownership: a house worth KRW 200 million or more in Korea under the ownership of the applicant (Applicants can gain points from both the item "Net Worth in Korea" and "Home Ownership.")

    Stay in Korea with dependent family: Dependent family members only refer to a spouse or a child. (only when the applicant has continuously stayed in Korea for at least six months after foreigner registration)

    Business management experience: a head of a Korean or foreign business entity who can prove at least three years of business management experience

All images & graphics used on this visa expert website either given permission to be used by express consent or are licensed under creative commons. for a list of the images used please click here

error: Content is protected !!