F-5-2 F-5-3 visa required documents

① Application form (Form No. 34), passport, alien registration card, and fee (if you do not have alien registration card, 1 color photo on the nameplate)

② Ability to sustain livelihood (spouse of nationals)

○ Principle Standards (Enforcement Rule, Article 18-4 (1) 2)

-The sum of the income of the person or family members living together is equal to or greater than the GNI per capita last year as announced by the Bank of Korea.

※ ‘GNI 2017: 33.03 million won

When household assets are recognized as above the median level

※  the year of 2017 asset median level: KRW 233.7 million

F-5-2 F-5-3 permanent residency visa

Make a reservation

○ Exemption / mitigation targets and standards

Exemption

If you are a minor child of a Korean

Mitigation (80% application of principle criteria)

If you are a married immigrant ( one of these cases )

  • People who are pregnant with their spouse’s children (including miscarriage)
  • People who have been infertile to give birth to a child of a national spouse
  • A person raising a minor child of a national spouse
  • A person who has lived with the parents of a national spouse for at least one year
  • People 60 years or older

80% application of principles

○ Documents to prove

-Proof of income and property

Common (Required)

Certificate of Income Amount  (issued by the National Tax Service)

Proof of income from previous year (all income reported to the IRS can be checked, and if there is no income report, it shall be submitted as no income amount)
Credit Information Inquiry Form (Debt Check and Debt Check)

When using earned income

Withholding receipt (Issuance of Issuance)-Required to use income proof at the place of work for the past 1 year
Certificate of employment (if you are currently employed)
Certificate of Career (if you were employed)
Copy of business registration certificate (if necessary to check the existence of business place)
If it is difficult to prove with the above documents, copy of bankbook, salary statement, health insurance qualification confirmation

When using business income

Certificate of Business Registration Certificate (Except Agriculture, Forestry, Fisheries, etc.)
Additional documents-Documents that can prove income (e.g., Ministry of Agriculture, Labor Union, Certificate of Cultivation, Confirmation of Farming and Fisheries Facts, etc.)
Proof of documentation Required to use income and property verification

-Documents to be exempted or mitigated

∙ Documents that can prove that the child is a minor child, such as a birth certificate

∙ Documents that can prove pregnancy or infertility

∙ Proof of custody of a minor child, such as a certificate of family relations, a copy of resident registration, a judgment, a confirmation of making a relative within four villages of a Korean spouse

∙ Proof of parental support and living of a national spouse, such as a certificate of family relations, a copy of resident registration, a confirmation of making a relative within 4 villages of a Korean spouse

③ Basic knowledge

○ principle

-Completion of Social Integration Program

-Score more than 60 points out of 100 points in the comprehensive evaluation of the social integration program

○ Exemption / mitigation targets and criteria
Waiver (principle of standard exemption)

  • If you are a minor child of a national who is under 15 years old
  • If you are married or older than 60
  • If your marriage immigrant or national is a spouse, or your child has a serious illness *

* Four major serious illnesses including intellectual and mental disorders (grades 1-3), autistic disorders (grades 1-3), brain lesions (grades 1-3), cancer, heart, cerebrovascular and rare incurable diseases

Mitigation (passed the Intermediate Assessment of the Social Integration Program (Phase 4))

  • When a married immigrant is raising his / her own child due to the death or disappearance of a spouse
  • If you are married with a national and have three or more children (including marriage-related children) of a national spouse
  • If you are raising a child with a disability outside of the exemption
  • If you have lived in Korea for more than 10 years and have a living base in Korea

Passed the Intermediate Assessment of Social Integration Program (Phase 4)

○ Documents to prove

-Documents showing completion or acceptance of social integration program

Principal Standards

Comprehensive Evaluation Pass
Certificate of Korean Immigration Permanent Examination (KIPRAT)
Certificate of Korean Immigration Naturalization Test (KINAT)

5 steps
Certificate of Social Integration Program (Korea Immigration Permanent Eligibility Course)
Certificate of Social Integration Program (Korea Immigration Naturalization Program)

Mitigation target
Step 4 Pass
Certificate of Integrated Korean Language Program and Korean Culture Exam (KLCT)

-Proof of exemption / mitigation target

∙ Documents that can prove that the child is a minor child, such as a birth certificate

∙ Proof of raising a minor child, such as a certificate of family relations, a copy of resident registration, a judgment sentence, a confirmation of making a relative within 4 villages of a Korean spouse, etc.

∙ Proof of handicapped, such as a disability certificate under the Disability Welfare Act

∙ Documents supporting serious diseases such as medical certificate, National Health Insurance Corporation certificate

④ Official criminal record certificate

-The following persons can be omitted

‣ A person who has stayed in Korea * after submitting a criminal record of his / her home country in case of permission to stay in the past

* In this case, if you stayed abroad for more than 6 months, you did not stay, so you will be issued a criminal record certificate issued by the government of your country of residence during your stay abroad.

‣ Minor foreign children of citizens under the age of 15 at the time of application

⑤ Proof of place of stay (rental agreement, accommodation confirmation letter, notice of expiration of period of stay, utility bill receipt, dormitory fee receipt, etc.)

① Declaration of Missing

※ Missing persons are those who are declared missing according to Article 27 of the Civil Code.

② Documents certifying that there is no reason for the fault: official documents such as a court ruling

③ Documents for nurturing minors: A copy of a child’s family register, a copy of resident registration, a ruling (a copy of a divorce report and a confirmation), a confirmation of the preparation of a relative or residence (group) residence within 4 villages of a Korean spouse

④ Minor children of the citizen: Documents proving that they are minor children of the citizen, such as birth certificate

※ Multi-national citizens with Korean nationality are entitled to “Guidelines for Immigration and Stay of Multiple Nationals” -700, 2011.1.31. apply

Check F-5 visa common documents
Check KIIP program
Check other F-5 visa types
Check F-2-7 visa