F-5-16 F-5-18 Residency visa

object

1) Point-based Permanent Resident (F-5-16)

○ A person admitted by the Minister of Justice that the person who has stayed in the Republic of Korea for more than 3 years as a resident (F-2) status of residence (F-2) is required to continue to reside in Korea.

2) Spouse or minor child of scoring system resident [F-5-18]

○ A spouse or minor child of a person with permanent residence (F-5) who has stayed in the Republic of Korea for more than two years and is recognized by the Minister of Justice.

F-5-16 F-5-18 Residency visa

Make a reservation

Requirements

1) Point-based Permanent Resident (F-5-16)

○ Staying in Korea for more than 3 years from the date of application as a score-based resident (F-2-7)

○ Have no experience in non-professional occupations or entertainment services (including similar industries) for 3 years as of the application date.

2) Spouse of permanent resident (F-5-16) of score system (F-5-18)

○ You must have stayed in the Republic of Korea with your marriage status (F-2-71) as a spouse of a person with a score-based permanent resident status (F-5-16) for at least 2 years.

* Applicant’s spouse has earned F-5-16 at least two years prior to the application date.

○ Remains married until the date of judging decision (※ divorce or factual marriage is not allowed)

○ There should be no experience in non-professional occupations or entertainment services (including similar industries) other than the profession until 1 year before the application date.

3) Minor child of F-5-16 (F-5-18)

○ Residency status (F-2-71) of a person with a score-based permanent resident status (F-5-16) must be in Korea while maintaining family relations for at least two years.

* A parent or mother who is a pointed permanent resident has obtained a pointed permanent resident status (F-5-16) at least two years prior to the application date.

○ Must be a minor under civil law as of the date of application

○ The score-based permanent resident (F-5-16) must have parental and custody by the date of the decision

○ Not be a multi-national citizen with Korean nationality

Required Documents

  • Passport and a copy

  • ARC and a copy ( both sides )

  • Accommodation documents

  • Criminal background check

  • Income proof ( GNI double )

  • KIIP level 5 for F5 visa pass certificate ( Exemptions for minors )

  • Copy of business registration certificate, copy of employment contract, certificate of employment

  • Proof of Family Relations (for spouses or minor children of scored permanent residents)

Check F-5 visa common documents
Check KIIP program
Check other F-5 visa types
Check F-2-7 visa